Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the MOQdigital website (www.MOQdigital.com.au). This privacy statement helps you understand how we collect and use information collected from our online site and gives you the ability to make an informed decision about using the site.

Privacy Policy

 MOQdigital is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the MOQdigital Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the MOQdigital website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

PRIVACY ACT

We wish to ensure that people engaging with us know that we will respect their personal information and use it appropriately. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1998 and always seek to apply those principles in our dealing with personal information.

MOQdigital (ACN 085 353 715) is bound by the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which started operation on 21 December 2001. MOQdigital has adopted this Privacy Statement to ensure that it handles personal information about an individual in accordance with the Act. Our Privacy Statement may be amended in accordance with any new legislative requirements. Any amendments to our statement will be published on our website.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MOQdigital collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. MOQdigital also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by MOQdigital. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by MOQdigital for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the MOQdigital Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through MOQdigital public discussion groups including blogs, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: MOQdigital does not read any of your private online communications.

MOQdigital encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from MOQdigital so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. MOQdigital is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the MOQdigital and MOQdigital associated partner Web sites.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MOQdigital collects and uses your personal information to operate the MOQdigital Web site and deliver the services you have requested. MOQdigital also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from MOQdigital and its affiliates. MOQdigital may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

MOQdigital does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. MOQdigital may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, MOQdigital may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to MOQdigital and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

MOQdigital does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. MOQdigital keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within MOQdigital in order to determine what MOQdigital services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within MOQdigital to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

MOQdigital web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the MOQdigital site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MOQdigital; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MOQdigital, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The MOQdigital web site use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MOQdigital pages, or register with MOQdigital site or services, a cookie helps MOQdigital to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same MOQdigital web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MOQdigital features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MOQdigital services or web sites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MOQdigital secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. MOQdigital secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

MOQdigital will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. MOQdigital encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MOQdigital is protecting your information. 

CONTACT INFORMATION

MOQdigital welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that MOQdigital has not adhered to this Statement, please contact MOQdigital at [email protected] . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.